2020 WPLF MID-WINTER TRAINING CONFERENCE AGENDA
       
Sunday, February 9th
Schedule of Events
Start Time End Time Description Location
10:00am 2:00pm WCPA/WPLF Joint Board Meeting Africa Breakout 50
(includes working lunch)
10:00am 6:00pm Attendee Conference Registration Registration Africa West
8:00am 6:00pm Early Exhibitor Registration & Booth Set-Up Registration Africa East
1:00pm 5:00pm Wisconsin Police Executive Group (WIPEG) Meeting Africa Breakout 60
3:00pm 4:00pm WCPA Nominating Committee Meeting Africa Breakout 90
4:00pm 5:00pm Past Presidents/Invitation Only Event Africa Breakout 90
Sponsored by: 3M
3:00pm 4:00pm 4th Class Cities, Villages & Towns Committee Meeting Africa Breakout 70
3:00pm 4:30pm WPLF Training Committee Meeting  Ebony Room
5:30pm 7:00pm "What to Expect…Impacts of Medical/Recreational Marijuana" Rooms A, B, G & H
Presented by:  Ed Shemelya
(National Coordinator of the National Marijuana Initiative)
Sponsored by: HIDTA
       
Monday, February 10th
Schedule of Events
Start Time End Time Description Location
7:00am 8:00am Complimentary Continental Breakfast Exhibition Hall
7:00am 5:00pm Attendee Conference Registration Registration Africa West
7:00am 9:00am Exhibitor Registration & Booth Set-Up Registration Africa East
8:00am 8:15am Opening Ceremony Rooms A, B, G & H
Honor Guard (Racine Police Dept.) Posting of Colors
Singing of the National Anthem by Janine Stange
Conference Welcome by WCPA President Sean Marschke
8:15am 8:30am "Annual Membership Meeting" Rooms A, B, G & H
Presented by WCPA President Sean Marschke & Speeches
by Candidates for WCPA 3rd Vice-President Election.
NOTE: Election ballots will be provided and counted immediately following the election and the 3rd V.P. announced
8:30am 9:45am "Pursuing Elite" Rooms A, B, G & H
Presented by: Navy SEAL (ret.) Clint Bruce
(Founder/President of Trident Response Group)
9:30am 7:30pm Exhibition Hall/Booth Displays Open Exhibition Hall
9:45am 10:30am Break with Exhibitors Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by: Baycom & U.S. Cellular
10:30am 12:00pm "Pursuing Elite" Rooms A, B, G & H
(Continued) 
12:00pm 1:00pm Lunch with Exhibitors Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by: Motorola Solutions & Ewald Automotive
1:00pm 2:30pm "Pursuing Elite" Rooms A, B, G & H
(Continued) 
2:30pm 3:15pm Break with Exhibitors Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by: American Military University (AMU) & CZ-USA
3:15pm 3:45pm "Pursuing Elite"  
(Continued) 
3:45pm 4:45pm "Forensic Evidence/ICAC/Human Trafficking Updates" Rooms A, B, G & H
Presented by: Matthew Joy
(WI DOJ Div. of Criminal Investigations Director)
5:00pm 7:30pm Host Chief's/Exhibitor Appreciation Night Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:  Axon, Charter Communications,
Critical Response Group (CRG), Ctech Manufacturing, 
Gamber Johnson, General Communications, Harley-Davidson,
Panasonic, Ray O'Herron Co. & Whelen
Tuesday, February 11th
Schedule of Events 
Start Time End Time Description Location
6:45am 7:45am 7th Annual Non-Denominational Prayer Breakfast Africa Breakout 50
Tickets Available at Attendee Registration Booth
Featuring Special Guest Speaker
USAF Spec Ops (ret.) John Lovell
(Warrior Poet Society Founder)
Sponsored by: Police & Sheriff's Press
7:00am 8:00am Complimentary Continental Breakfast Exhibition Hall
8:00am 3:00pm Attendee Conference Registration Registration Africa East
8:00am 8:30am "Annual Membership Meeting Rooms A, B, G & H
(continued from Monday) with WPLF Board Updates &
WCPA Legislative Updates
8:30am 9:00am "WI Law Enforcement Death Resposne (LEDR) Rooms A, B, G & H
Team Updates & Information"
Presented by: Chief Todd Thomas (Appleton Police Dept.)
(WI LEDR Team Coordinator)
9:00am 9:45am "WI State Patrol Updates & Resources" Rooms A, B, G & H
Presented by: Anthony Burrell
(WI State Patrol Superintendent)
9:00am 3:30pm Exhibition Hall/Booth Displays Open Exhibition Hall
9:45am 10:30am Break with Exhibitors Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by: PowerDMS
10:30am 12:00pm "Legal Update" Rooms A, B, G & H
Presented by: Attorney Kyle Gulya (von Briesen & Roper, S.C.)
12:00pm 1:00pm Lunch with Exhibitors Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by: 5.11 Tactical & Verizon
1:00pm 2:30pm "WI Dept. of Transportation's Traffic Management Center Rooms A, B, G & H
(TMC) and Traffic Incident Management Enhancement
(TIME) Programs"
Presented by: David Spakowicz (WI DOT TIME Program Mgr.) &
Lt. Nate Clarke (TMC Executive Officer)
2:30pm 3:15pm Break with Exhibitors Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by: Galls
3:15pm 4:00pm "WI Statewide Intelligence Center (WSIC) Rooms A, B, G & H
Fusion Center Overview"
Presented by: Christopher DeRemer
(WSIC Fusion Center Special Agent in Charge)
4:00pm 5:00pm "Legal Update" Rooms A, B, G & H
Presented by: Asst. Attorney General Annie Jay
(WI DOJ Office of the Attorney General)
6:00pm 6:30pm Association President's Dinner Banquet Reception Rooms 1, 2, 7  & 8
6:30pm 9:00pm Association President's Dinner Banquet Rooms 1, 2, 7  & 8
Featuring Special Guest Motivational Speaker Janine Stange
"Discover Your Mission"
Sponsored by: American Family Insurance (TBD) &
LexisNexis Coplogic Solutions
Wednesday, February 12th
Schedule of Events
Start Time End Time Description Location
7:00am 8:00am FBINAA WI Chapter Breakfast Africa Breakout 50
NOTE: For FBINAA Members Who RSVP'd ONLY
8:00am 8:15am "WI Attorney General Updates & Information”  Rooms A, B, G & H
Presented by: Attorney General Josh Kaul
(WI DOJ Office of the Attorney General)
8:15am 9:45am "Law Enforcement Response to Suicidal Subjects" Rooms A, B, G & H
Presented by: Thor Eells 
(National Tactical Officer's Association (NTOA) Executive Director)
9:45am 10:00am Break -
10:00am 12:00pm "Law Enforcement Response to Suicidal Subjects" Rooms A, B, G & H
(Continued) 
NOTE: Complimentary continental breakfast is NOT available on Wednesday, but coffee and danish will be available in room where training is being conducted.